Services

Gift Cards
Looking for the perfect gift for that special occasion? Why not try a Hardy Brothers gift card to suit your budget.
Find out more ►
Make a Private
Appointment
Make an appointment with our knowledgeable staff and find the piece thats right for you.
Find out more ►

Privacy Policy

a. General

i. Hardy Brothers acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation protecting the rights of individuals.

b. How Do We Collect Information?

i. Hardy Brothers may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address when you knowingly provide us with information, including when you create an account on this website or when you sign up to become a member of the Hardy Brothers Premier Club.

ii. If you are a member of the Hardy Brothers Premier Club or an account holder on the website, Hardy Brothers may also collect certain details pertaining to your activity as a member or account holder, such as purchases made, discounts applied, events attended and offers redeemed.

c. How Do We Use Information?

i. Hardy Brothers may have access to, and use the personal information that you submit to us and that we collect via your activity on this website, your activity as a Hardy Brothers Premier member or your purchase activity in store and via this website and process that information to provide and improve our services. Hardy Brothers may disclose this information to its affiliated companies both in Australia and overseas. Hardy Brothers may disclose this information to its suppliers, contractors or agents for the purpose of providing the goods and services that you have ordered and/or requested. Hardy Brothers may also now and again send you offers or information on goods or services that Hardy Brothers considers will be of interest to you. Hardy Brothers may also allow that information to be given to third parties for a similar purpose unless you have clearly indicated that this is not to occur.

ii. Personal information that you submit to us including your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information you may provide, may be disclosed to a third party:

a) to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or

b) for the purpose of processing and delivering your request; or

c) we have your consent to share the information; or

d)if we are required or authorized by law to disclose the information; or

e) if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.

d. Access, Accuracy and Security:-

i. Hardy Brothers will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

ii. You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time on the website. Account holders and members of the Hardy Brothers Premier Club can access and update their details via the “My Account” or “Premier” sections of the website.

iii. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by emailing us at mail@wal-bishop.com.au.

iv. Hardy Brothers will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 e. Sensitive Information:-

i. Hardy Brothers will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy legislation.

f. Click-stream Data

i. Each time you visit the website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

ii. Hardy Brothers may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and the most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

g. Cookies

i. A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

ii. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

h. Links to other sites

i. Hardy Brothers may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

ii. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

i. Contact us

i. Please contact us on mail@wal-bishop.com.au if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from Hardy Brothers.

Find a Boutique.
Visiting a Hardy Brothers boutique is an experience like no other. Find your nearest boutique here.
Exclusive to us.
Discover our exclusive collections.
Uniquely Hardy Brothers.
Private Appointment.
Make an appointment with our knowledgeable staff and find the piece that's right for you.
Gift Cards
Give the gift of a treasured moment. Looking for the perfect gift for a special occasion?